CURRENT LOCATION: - PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy applies to the activities of thebridgehk.com in relation to thebridgehk.com operations and explains how we handle personal information and comply with the requirements of the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (“PDPO") . thebridgehk.com takes the privacy of the information about customers of thebridgehk.com  and users of the thebridgehk.com website (the “site”) very seriously. This Privacy Policy is subject to any applicable local Privacy Laws.

 

(A) Collection of Personal Information

By providing your personal information to our representatives through our stores, our site, you signify your consent to our collection and processing of your Personal Information and of your acceptance of this Privacy Policy. Please read the following policy to understand how we will treat your Personal Information.

 We collect Personal Information from you through various means, including when you:-register your Personal Information for the purpose of creating an account in our site or requesting our direct marketing materials ("Newsletters");     participate in a promotion or other website feature;

  • request a catalog;
  • request to receive any marketing, promotional or other types of communications;
  • purchase through our store or site;
  • interact with our sales staff, including in store via sign-up pads, or as otherwise notified from time to time, including through any collection statement.

You have no obligation to provide any information requested by us. However, if you do not provide requested information, we may not be able to provide you with any goods and services that depend on the collection of the information.

Where practicable, we will collect personal information directly from you. If we receive information about you from someone else, we will take reasonable steps to ensure you are aware that we have collected personal information about you and the circumstances of the collection.

 

 (B) Use and Disclosure of your Personal Information

thebridgehk.com does not routinely disclose Personal Information, and except as set out in this Privacy Policy or as notified to you from time to time and will not use or disclose any information about you without your consent unless it is to be used for the following purposes:

  • to improve our understanding of your interests, concerns and preferences;
  • with your consent to provide you with further information about our new products, events, changes to our website, service updates, special offers and promotions, including by way of Newsletter;
  • to record statistical data for marketing analysis;
  • to communicate with you about your purchase, account information, or customer service needs; and/or
  • to respond to your  enquire and complaints or provide you with a service that you have requested.

We may contact you at the email address or any other contact methods which you provide to us for the purposes listed above.

thebridgehk.com may also disclose or use your Personal Information where we believe it necessary to implement our terms of service or the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary in relation to law enforcement activities, a permitted general or health situation exists or it is otherwise required by law.

 

(C)   Direct Marketing 

We intend to use your name, email address and telephone number  to contact you about our products and services . If you no longer wish to receive any promotional or marketing correspondence from us, you can opt-out at any time by letting us know and we will not contact you further for these purposes. If you wish to opt out of receiving Newsletters or any electronic marketing and promotional messages, simply follow the unsubscribe instructions on the message that you have received. Otherwise, you can opt out by contacting the Privacy Officer by emailing us. Unsubscribe requests made by you will be honored immediately. We will deal with all other requests as soon as reasonably possible.

Your election not to receive promotional and marketing correspondence from us will not preclude us from:

  • corresponding with you by email or otherwise, regarding your existing or past relationship with us,
  • accessing and viewing your Personal Information in the course of maintaining and improving our database and the site; or
  • using your Personal Information otherwise in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Other than as otherwise set out in this Privacy Policy, thebridgehk.com will disclose specific information without your permission only when required or authorizedIf you have any queries relating to our Privacy Policy, please send your request by email to cs@skinbook.me by law, or in good faith believe that such action is necessary to investigate or protect against suspected criminal activities to our customers, visitors, associates, or property, or to others.

 

(D) Accessing, Modifying or Deleting Your Personal Information

You have the right to access and correct your Personal Information under the PDPO.  If at any time you wish to access or modify your Personal Information in our database, or update Personal Information that is inaccurate or out of date you may so by, sending your request via email. We will make reasonable efforts to service your request in a timely manner. If you wish to have your Personal Information deleted, please let us know in the same manner as referred to above and we will take reasonable steps to delete it unless we need to keep it for legal reasons.

We will not give you access to your Personal Information if the information relates to your legal proceedings with us, or we reasonably believe that giving access would pose a serious threat to safety, be prejudicial to your negotiations with us, unreasonably impact on the privacy of others, or where providing access would otherwise be unlawful.

 

(E) Protecting Your Personal Information

We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to ensure your Personal Information is kept confidential and secure, and to take appropriate technical and organizational measures to prevent unlawful or accidental destruction, accidental loss, unauthorized disclosure or access or other unlawful forms of processing are implemented. For users of the site, however, please note that due to the open nature of the Internet, we cannot guarantee that any of your Personal Information stored in our servers, or transmitted to or from a user, will be free from unauthorized access, and to the extent permitted by law, we cannot be responsible for any theft or loss of, unauthorized access or damage to, or interception of any data or communications. By using the site, you acknowledge that you understand and agree to assume these risks. We will not rent, trade, distribute or sell any Personal Information that you give us to any third party unless we receive your prior consent.

 

(F) Cookies

For users of the site, please note that thebridgehk.com may deposit “cookies” in your computer in order to identify you. Cookies are small data text files that are sent from a server computer during a browsing session. Cookies are typically stored on the computer’s hard drive and are used by web-sites to simulate a continuous connection to the site. Security measures have been employed to prevent unauthorized access to visitor data. However, visitors acknowledge that we does not control the transfer of data over telecommunication facilities including the Internet. Therefore, we will not be responsible for any breach of security or the unauthorized disclosure or use of any such data on the Internet. You may configure your browser to reject cookies. This may mean you may not be able to take full advantage of the services on the website.

 

(G) Registration Information

Our site contains areas where you can submit information to us , and we also have features  that automatically collect information from the visitors to our site. During the registration process, you must provide us with a password, your name, address and a valid email address. It is your responsibility to keep your password strictly confidential.

 

(H) Problems and queries

If you have any queries relating to our Privacy Policy, please send your request by emailing us.